Yule Feast

 

Hosted by Device of Glymm Mere

The Barony of Glymm Mere (Thurston, Grays Harbor, and South Mason counties, WA )

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Volk the Grey
Date: December 17 , 2016
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on December 17th 2016
Site closes at: 12:00 AM

Event site:
Washington Land Yacht Harbor
9101 Steilacoom Road SE Olympia, WA 98513




We welcome all to join us at this year’s Glymm
Mere Yule feast! Come and enjoy the fantastic company beside your
friends new and old and enjoy entertainment from our bardic
champion Mistress Elizabeth Piper among others! There will also be
games and fun for people of all ages along with classes including a
dance class for all to learn, we hope to see you
there.


Site
F
ees: $15/ nonmembers 18+, $10 members
18+, Youth (ages 0 to 17) free

Feast fee: $5
everyone

 Clicking “going” on FB does NOT count as
pre-registration.  Please
RSVP Aurora before 5pm, Dec. 9th via email
at
 moc.oohay@nejteit_asil with
numbers/ages in your party plus numbers of those partaking in the
Feast
 so that we can ensure no one goes
hungry. Payment
will only be accepted at Gate.
 If Volk or Lisa have not
said that we have you down, then we probably
don’t.



The feast will be a potluck and what you should
bring is based with the 1st letter of your
1st legal name if you would like to bring something. It
is divided as follows:


A-I is breads and desserts,


J-R is side dishes, hot or cold
and


S-Z is asked to bring drinks to
share.


Glymm Mere will be providing the main dish of
meat, turkey and beef.

Lunch will be on your own so we recomend
packing a lunch and snacks.



10AM to
3 pm Gate Open


10:30 AM Family Activities Opens Runs until
12:30 PM


10:30 AM Lists open for all
Tournaments


11:00 AM YAC Tournament


11:00 AM Class 
Basic
Cheese Making – HL Bessetta Wallace


11:00 AM Class 
Nalbinding
– HL Heidr in Ljosa


12:30 PM -1:00 PM Lunch


1:00 PM Heavy Prize Tournament


1:00 PM Family Activities Opens Runs until 2:30
PM


1:00 PM Class 
Medieval
Sheep Breeds – HL Rosamond Winder


1:00 PM Class 
Norse
Clothing Construction – HL Disa i Birkilundi


1:00 PM Class 
A
Short Study of the Interlude – HL Serena Zane


2:00 PM C
ooking
class – Maestro Eduardo Francesco Maria Lucrezia


3:00 PM 
Class Mask
Making – HL Volk the Grey


3:00 PM 
Class Introduction
to Nalbinding – HL Heidr in Ljosa


3:00 PM 
Class How
to use the new A&S judging forms – Mistress Cristiana de
Huntington


3:00 PM Rapier Prize
Tournament


5:00 PM Court


6:00 PM Set up for dinner


6:30 PM Dinner


7:00 PM Entertainment


8:30 PM Site clean up begins


10:00 PM Site Closes

A&S class times may change based on
teacher’s availability. .

Tentative classes:

Period Darts – Master Gryphon the
Black

Period Games – HL Isabella de
Walingeford

 


Event
Steward:
YIS Lord Aldric Volkson
of Corhaven, (Mitchell Amsbury)
moc.liamg@MyrubsmA


Feast
Reservations:
Aurora (Lisa
Tietjen), moc.oohay@nejteit_asiL
Deadline
to RSVP: 12/9/16, 5 pm

 




This page for event id 6611 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has not completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader