Tain Bo

 

Hosted in-person by Device of Glyn Dwfn

The Barony of Glyn Dwfn (Medford, Ashland, Jackson Counties, OR )

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Almveig Edmundsdottir
Date: May 13 , 2022 until May, 15 2022
Site opens at: 3:00 PM on May 13th 2022
Site closes at: 5:00 PM on May 15th 2022

Event site:
Hanley Farm
1053 Hanley Rd. Central Point, OR 97502



This is a Level 1: Other (Branch primary events of regional or Kingdom interest) event.

After the long, dark years apart, Táin Bó is BACK!The Great Cattle Raid is a family style event where the goal is to have so many things to do you can’t do them all.There are classes, A&S competitions, Archery, Heavy, Rapier, and Cut and Thrust fighting, youth activities, and of course lots of Cattle Raiding!More information will be coming in the months ahead.The SCA prohibits harassment and bullying of all individuals and groups. Harassment and bullying includes:But is not limited to the following:Offensive or lewd verbal comments directed to an individualThe display of explicit images (drawn or photographic) depicting and individual in an inappropriate manner; photographing or recording individuals inappropriately to abuse or harass the individual.In appropriate physical contact: unwelcome sexual attention or retaliation for reporting harassment and or bullying.Participants violating these rules are subject to appropriate sanctions.If an individual feels subjected to harassment, bullying or retaliation, they should contact a seneschal, president of the SCA or the Kingdoms board Ombudsman. If a participant of the SCA becomes aware that someone is being harassed or bullied they have responsibility pursuant to the SCA code of conduct to come forward and report this behavior to a seneschal, president of the SCA or Kingdoms board Ombudsman.Although the SCA complies with all applicable laws to try and ensure the health and safety of our event participants we cannot eliminate the risk of exposure to infectious diseases during in person events. By participating in the in person events of the SCA, you acknowledge and accept the potential risks. You agree to take any additional steps to protect your own health and safety and those under your control as you believe to be necessary.This event is held and managed by the Shire of Glyn Dwfn, a region/branch of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is considered the official presence of this group here. Questions regarding its content should be directed to gro.ritna@lahcsenesnfwdnylg or to gro.ritna@aidemlaicos. Any discrepancies between the electronic version or any informationand the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version


This event includes the following activities and/or services:
Royal Presence - Summits
Is an online gathering
Has Merchants
Has Classes
Has Heavy Fighting activities
Has Rapier and/or Cut & Thrust activities
Has Archery activities
Has Bardic activities
Has Arts & Sciences activities
Offers a feast or meal


See this event on Facebook

Add all events from Glyn Dwfn to your personal calendar (ical format)


This is a Level 1: Other (Branch primary events of regional or Kingdom interest) event.

Registration Information

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeCpt0QR6–YimXPK74MPlxFyiZIOO1URnJuLezXee3jXiCFA/viewform

Site Fees

Fee Type Cost*
Entry 18+ $20
0-17 $0
*SCA Members will receive a $5 member discount off the cost listed above.

Event Schedule

TAIN BO DAILY SCHEDULE
Week of: May 13
5/13
FRIDAY COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION Covered Pavilion Display GATE 1 GATE 2
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM EARLY SET UP
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM SITE (GATE) OPENS Sionnach
3:30 PM Sionnach
4:00 PM Sionnach Mina
4:30 PM Sionnach Mina
5:00 PM Mina
5:30 PM
6:00 PM Songwriting in Songwriting in
6:30 PM the SCA – Part 1 the SCA – Part 1
7:00 PM Cow Pie Cow Pie
7:30 PM Competition & Competition &
8:00 PM Social Social
9:00 PM Bocce with the Baron and Baroness
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
12:00 AM GATE CLOSES
SATURDAY
COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION Covered Pavilion Display GATE 1 GATE 2
8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM (Buy-in
9:00 AM GATE OPENS Required) Sionnach
9:30 AM Morning Court (Championship Entrants must attend) Sionnach
10:00 AM Heavy Prize Archery C&T Melees A&S Display Competition A&S Display Competition Sionnach
10:30 AM Tournament Championship Rapier Maze Rapier Maze Sionnach
11:00 AM Gauntlet Gauntlet
11:30 AM
12:00 PM Lunch Lunchtime Lunchtime Set up Auction
12:30 PM Break Sea Shanties Sea Shanties Fundraiser
1:00 PM Heavy Royal Round Open Rapier Melee Nalbinding Nalbinding Auction
1:30 PM Championship Shoot C&T Prize Class Class Sionnach Mina
2:00 PM GATE CLOSES Tournament Sionnach Mina
2:30 PM
3:00 PM Archery C&T Class on Class on
3:30 PM Prize Championship Beginner Garb Beginner Garb
4:00 PM Tournament Songwriting in Songwriting in
4:30 PM the SCA – Part 2 the SCA – Part 2
5:00 PM Dinner Auction Tally
5:30 PM Break
6:00 PM
Evening Court – Summits
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Evening Court – Glyn Dwfn
7:30 PM
8:00 PM Brewing Competition Brewing Competition
9:00 PM & Evening Bardic & Evening Bardic
10:00 PM (both start at 8pm) (both start at 8pm)
11:00 PM
12:00 AM
SUNDAY COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION
8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM (Buy-in
9:00 AM Required)
9:30 AM
10:00 AM Sunday Morning Court – Awarding of the Tain Bo Banner
10:30 AM Provost
11:00 AM Tournament Tear down starts
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM SITE CLEAN UP
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM SITE CLOSES
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM

 

Meal Information

Due to being an historical landmark, the Tain Bo site has strict rules against the use of fire including propane, camp stoves, etc. This has the effect that preparing warm food on site is difficult for attendees.

As such, the Barony of Glyn Dwfn will have at least 3 food trucks for attendees to purchase lunches and dinners from and will also be holding a baronial fundraiser breakfast Saturday and Sunday morning! The fundraiser will include warm food, coffee/tea, and items donated by members (all following current covid-19 preparation and serving requirements).

Tournament Information

TAIN BO DAILY SCHEDULE
Week of: May 13
5/13
FRIDAY COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION Covered Pavilion Display GATE 1 GATE 2
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM EARLY SET UP
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM SITE (GATE) OPENS Sionnach
3:30 PM Sionnach
4:00 PM Sionnach Mina
4:30 PM Sionnach Mina
5:00 PM Mina
5:30 PM
6:00 PM Songwriting in Songwriting in
6:30 PM the SCA – Part 1 the SCA – Part 1
7:00 PM Cow Pie Cow Pie
7:30 PM Competition & Competition &
8:00 PM Social Social
9:00 PM Bocce with the Baron and Baroness
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
12:00 AM GATE CLOSES
SATURDAY
COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION Covered Pavilion Display GATE 1 GATE 2
8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM (Buy-in
9:00 AM GATE OPENS Required) Sionnach
9:30 AM Morning Court (Championship Entrants must attend) Sionnach
10:00 AM Heavy Prize Archery C&T Melees A&S Display Competition A&S Display Competition Sionnach
10:30 AM Tournament Championship Rapier Maze Rapier Maze Sionnach
11:00 AM Gauntlet Gauntlet
11:30 AM
12:00 PM Lunch Lunchtime Lunchtime Set up Auction
12:30 PM Break Sea Shanties Sea Shanties Fundraiser
1:00 PM Heavy Royal Round Open Rapier Melee Nalbinding Nalbinding Auction
1:30 PM Championship Shoot C&T Prize Class Class Sionnach Mina
2:00 PM GATE CLOSES Tournament Sionnach Mina
2:30 PM
3:00 PM Archery C&T Class on Class on
3:30 PM Prize Championship Beginner Garb Beginner Garb
4:00 PM Tournament Songwriting in Songwriting in
4:30 PM the SCA – Part 2 the SCA – Part 2
5:00 PM Dinner Auction Tally
5:30 PM Break
6:00 PM
Evening Court – Summits
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Evening Court – Glyn Dwfn
7:30 PM
8:00 PM Brewing Competition Brewing Competition
9:00 PM & Evening Bardic & Evening Bardic
10:00 PM (both start at 8pm) (both start at 8pm)
11:00 PM
12:00 AM
SUNDAY COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION
8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM (Buy-in
9:00 AM Required)
9:30 AM
10:00 AM Sunday Morning Court – Awarding of the Tain Bo Banner
10:30 AM Provost
11:00 AM Tournament Tear down starts
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM SITE CLEAN UP
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM SITE CLOSES
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM

Volunteer Information

GATE!

Merchant Information

calypsos cache
The Crystal Dragon (Brenda’s mom)
Dragons kiln studio
Shrike’s Forge

Classes Offered

TAIN BO DAILY SCHEDULE
Week of: May 13
5/13
FRIDAY COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION Covered Pavilion Display GATE 1 GATE 2
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM EARLY SET UP
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM SITE (GATE) OPENS Sionnach
3:30 PM Sionnach
4:00 PM Sionnach Mina
4:30 PM Sionnach Mina
5:00 PM Mina
5:30 PM
6:00 PM Songwriting in Songwriting in
6:30 PM the SCA – Part 1 the SCA – Part 1
7:00 PM Cow Pie Cow Pie
7:30 PM Competition & Competition &
8:00 PM Social Social
9:00 PM Bocce with the Baron and Baroness
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
12:00 AM GATE CLOSES
SATURDAY
COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION Covered Pavilion Display GATE 1 GATE 2
8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM (Buy-in
9:00 AM GATE OPENS Required) Sionnach
9:30 AM Morning Court (Championship Entrants must attend) Sionnach
10:00 AM Heavy Prize Archery C&T Melees A&S Display Competition A&S Display Competition Sionnach
10:30 AM Tournament Championship Rapier Maze Rapier Maze Sionnach
11:00 AM Gauntlet Gauntlet
11:30 AM
12:00 PM Lunch Lunchtime Lunchtime Set up Auction
12:30 PM Break Sea Shanties Sea Shanties Fundraiser
1:00 PM Heavy Royal Round Open Rapier Melee Nalbinding Nalbinding Auction
1:30 PM Championship Shoot C&T Prize Class Class Sionnach Mina
2:00 PM GATE CLOSES Tournament Sionnach Mina
2:30 PM
3:00 PM Archery C&T Class on Class on
3:30 PM Prize Championship Beginner Garb Beginner Garb
4:00 PM Tournament Songwriting in Songwriting in
4:30 PM the SCA – Part 2 the SCA – Part 2
5:00 PM Dinner Auction Tally
5:30 PM Break
6:00 PM
Evening Court – Summits
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Evening Court – Glyn Dwfn
7:30 PM
8:00 PM Brewing Competition Brewing Competition
9:00 PM & Evening Bardic & Evening Bardic
10:00 PM (both start at 8pm) (both start at 8pm)
11:00 PM
12:00 AM
SUNDAY COURT HEAVIES ARCHERY C&T RAPIER A&S MAZE COVERED PAVILION
8:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM (Buy-in
9:00 AM Required)
9:30 AM
10:00 AM Sunday Morning Court – Awarding of the Tain Bo Banner
10:30 AM Provost
11:00 AM Tournament Tear down starts
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM SITE CLEAN UP
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM SITE CLOSES
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM


This page for event id 8018 was last updated: May 9, 2022
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader