Avacal May Crown

 

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): M MacLaren
Date: May 1 , 2015 until May, 3 2015
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on May 1th 2015
Site closes at: 12:00 AM on May 3th 2015

Event site:
Benalto Ag Grounds
NSA Benalto, AB



Avacal May Crown

 

 

May 1-3, 2015

 

Shire of Bitter End

 

Red Deer AB

 

Their Highnesses’ bid one and all to
come bear witness to the Crown Tournament to choose the first King
and Queen to sit the Gryphon Thrones of Avacal. Come forth and
witness the valor and chivalry of those who would put themselves
and their inspirations forth to reign!

 

The activities of the day will include: the
Crown tournament, Squires tourney, Cadet tourney, Equestrian, and
the 33rd Silver Arrow Archery tournament. Many other festivities,
classes and meetings will be open to the populace. The evenings
will include Court, followed by the glow of fires, bardic,
socializing, and much merriment.

 

Merchants are welcome to show the skills and
talents of their craft and in lieu of a merchant fee, a donation to
the Avacal largess is requested. Please contact the Merchant
coordinator to reserve merchant space.
moc.liamg@drawetstnahcremdnerettib

 

There is no charge for camping; fires must be
in supplied fire pits or in an above ground brazier.

 

Site opens at 4:00pm May 1, 2015, and closes
at 1:00pm May 3, 2015

 

Site Fees:

 

Adults: $20.00 CAN

 

Youth 17 and under: No Charge

 

A $5.00 NMS will be charged for anyone without
proof of membership.

 

Please make cheques payable to “SCA
Bitter End”

 

 

There are no ATM or Credit Card machines on
site.

 


Event Stewards:


HL Mr. MacLaren


Robert Ford


ac.srcdr@drof.treboR


(403)314-1440.
No calls after 9:00pm MST Please.


 


HL Gabrielle of the Leaf


Mka Patricia Keim


moc.liamtoh@faelelleirbag


(403)877-2868 No calls after 9:00pm MST
Please.


 


Event Steward and Deputy Event Steward share a
mailbox: moc.liamg@drawetstnevednerettib

 The schedule is as follows:

Friday:

4PM
                      
Site opens


Saturday:              
Meetings                                              
                               
Tournaments

8:00AM                
Laurels                                                                                  
Rapier Inspections

8:30AM     
           Laurels till 8:45 
                 
                 
                 
                Rapier
Tournament

9:00AM                
Chivalry                 
                                                               
Rapier Tournament

9:30AM                
Chivalry till 9:45             
                 
                 
                 
  Archery Inspections

10:00AM              
Pelicans/ Heavy Lists open           
                 
                 
         Archery Tournament/ Equestrian
Activities

10:30AM              
Pelicans till 10:45             
                 
                 
                 
 Archery Tournament/ Equestrian Activities

11:00AM              
OGGS                 
                 
                 
                 
             Heavy
Inspections

11:30am     
         Court Prep/ Heavy Lists
Close                 
                 
                 Heavy
Inspections/ Lists close

12:00PM     
         Morning Court     
                 
                 
                 
               Morning
Court

12:30PM              
Morning Court             
                 
                 
                 
       Morning Court

1:00PM                Invocation
of the Lists               
                 
                 
             Invocation of the
Lists

1:30PM                Invocation
of the Lists               
                 
                 
             Invocation of the
Lists

2:00PM                Crown
Tournament               
                 
                 
                 Crown
Tournament

2:30PM                Crown
Tournament               
                 
                 
                 Crown
Tournament

3:00PM     
          Crown Tournament 
                 
                 
                 
             Crown
Tournament

3:30PM                Crown
Tournament               
                 
                 
                 Crown
Tournament

4:00PM     
          Crown Tournament 
                 
                 
                 
             Crown
Tournament

4:30PM                Crown
Tournament               
                 
                 
                 Crown
Tournament

5:00PM     
          Crown Tournament 
                 
                 
                 
             Crown
Tournament

5:30PM                Crown
Tournament               
                 
                 
                 Crown
Tournament

6:00PM                Crown
Tournament               
                 
                 
                 Crown
Tournament

6:30PM     
          Crown Tournament 
                 
                 
                 
             Crown
Tournament

7:00PM                Evening
Court                 
                 
                 
                 
    Evening Court

7:30PM     
          Evening Court   
                 
                 
                 
               
  Evening Court

8:00PM     
          Evening Court   
                 
                 
                 
               
  Evening Court

8:30PM                Evening
Court                 
                 
                 
                 
    Evening Court

9:00PM                Evening
Court                 
                 
                 
                 
    Evening Court

9:30PM     
          Evening Court   
                 
                 
                 
               
  Evening Court


Sunday:                 
Meetings                                             
        Tournaments

9:00AM      
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
             Cut and Thrust
Inspections

9:30AM      
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
             Cut and Thrust
Tournament/ Squires Tournament Inspections

10:00AM              
Noble Estates              
                 
                 
                 
      Squires Tournament

10:30AM              
Noble Estates              
                 
                 
                 
      Squires Tournament

11:00AM              
Curia

11:30AM              
Curia

12:00PM

12:30PM

 

1:00PM                 
Site Closes



Add all events from Bitter End to your personal calendar (ical format)

Loading Map....



This page was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader