Arts Unframed

 

Hosted by Device of Wyewood

The Barony of Wyewood (South King County, WA)

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Esclarmonde de Porcairages
Date: October 8 , 2016
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on October 8th 2016
Site closes at: 12:00 AM

Event site:
Kentridge High School
12430 SE 208th St Kent, WA 98031



…It’s back!  You are invited to the arts and
sciences event that breaks the mold.  Arts Unframed is an open
forum for teaching, learning, displaying, demonstrating,
performing, sharing, meeting people, working on projects, and
whatever else you can devise. 

See event website for full
details: http://www.geyercomputers.com/sca-events/index.html

 

Event Hours: 9 AM to 5 PM

 

Fees:

Adult Site Fee – $15

$5 discount for SCA members (that is, $10 for
members)

Children and Youth under 18 – Free
Entrance

Lunch  – $5

 

Activities:

Arts
and Sciences Consult Table:
Talk to experts in various arts
about your research, interests, works in progress, or potential
projects.  This is a great opportunity to get feedback and
advice for possible A&S competition entries!

Laurel Scavenger Hunt: Find
and talk to Laurels on site to broaden your contacts and
knowledge.  Collect their signatures to earn a prize!

Display, Demonstrate,
Teach:
  All artisans and researchers of any level are
invited to display their work and skills.  A display could be
as simple or as complex as you wish.  A demonstration can last
for 15 minutes or all day.  Teach others a skill if you want,
at whatever depth or time you wish.

Perform: Performers are
invited to practice, try out new works, or share a favorite. 
An area will be available for performances all day.

Book
Sharing:
Bring three books to share and, if you feel
comfortable doing so, leave them in the supervised book area for
others to browse.  Consider bringing either the
“Bible” of your art that everyone should be familiar
with, or those rare treasures that few of us would usually have the
chance to enjoy.

Work
on Projects
: Use the central open space to work on projects,
chat, and just hang out!

 

At the Arts and Sciences Consult Table, you will be able to talk
to experts in various arts about your research, interests, works in
progress, or potential projects.  This is a great opportunity
to get feedback and advice for possible A&S competition
entries!

Here is a schedule of when our expert artisans will be available
to give feedback and guidance on your current and potential work at
the Arts and Sciences Consult Table.

 

9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Mistress Elizabeth
Blackdane –
Costuming, esp 16th century; basic
research

Sir Michael Richard
the Tall
– Shoemaking, leatherworking

Sir Stefan of
Pembroke
– Metalworking, esp. lost wax and bronze
casting

Mistress Alisaundre ni
Feidhleimeidh dal gCais
– Performing arts

 

12:30-2:30 PM

Dame Madrun y
Gwehyddes –
Weaving, bookbinding, embroidery, kumihimo,
leather tooling

Countess Elisabeth de
Rossignol
– Culinary, costuming

Baron Duncan Angus
MacDonald
– Ceramics

Mistress Eulalia
Piebakere
– Culinary, 13th and 14th
century culture, research papers

  

2:30-4:30 PM

Mistess Isolde de la
Vielle-a-
Roue – vocal and instrumental music, costuming

Mistress Annisa
Elisabetta Gabrielli
– Scribal arts, equestrian,
14th c. costume

Marquessa Laurellen de
Brandevin
– costuming, oil painting, embroidery, jewelry

 

The Laurel Scavenger Hunt will be an opportunity to talk to
Laurels on site to broaden your contacts and knowledge.  Pick
up a sheet at gate that lists the participating Laurels on site
with their photos so that you can seek them out.  Collect
their signatures to earn a prize!

The following Laurels have agreed to participate:

 

Meester Spike Zoeteart – Pewter casting, stone mold carving,
15th c. Flemish costuming

Magistra Alianora de Wintringham  – Research, cheese
making, embroidery, costuming

Master Charles de Bourbon 14th– 16th c.
clothing research, design and constructions 

Master Guillaume de Garrigues – Equestrain arts, music,
pageantry

Marquesa Laurellen de Brandevin – costuming, oil painting,
embroidery, jewelry

Dame Madrun y Gwehyddes – Weaving, bookbinding, embroidery,
leather tooling

Countess Elisabeth de Rossignol – Culinary, costuming

Mistress Ismenia Wysten – Scribal, storytelling

Maestro Giuseppe Giordano Maria Falconieri – Musical
performance, accessing and interpreting period musical scores

Mistress Sine Gillian MacDonald – Maiolica Painting

Master Leith an Amhrenai dal gCais – Vocal and Instrumental
Music

Mistress Elisabeth Blackdane – Costuming, esp 16th
century; basic research

Dame Gwenllyen Potter – ceramics, 14th century
costume

  

 

 




This page for event id 6521 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader