Summits Heraldic and Scribal Symposium

 

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Michael Alan of Davenant
Date: June 1 , 2013
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on June 1th 2013
Site closes at: 12:00 AM

Event site:
Neighborhood Church Of Christ
450 Hawthorne Street Sutherlin, OR



 

People of
the Summits draw near and pay heed to these words

Their Alpine
highnesses, and the Blue Grael Herald
invite you to attend the first Summits Heraldic
and Scribal Symposium
.


The time has come to sharpen the skills of voice and quill. Heralds
and Scribes this event is for you.


Classes included Fields, court and book heraldry classes. Scribal
classes include layout design and finish work classes. There will
also be planned children’s activities, although parents must
always have their children with them.


Is the Quill mightier than the
sword, we shall find out, also included will be Heavy, Rapier,
Thrown Weapons and Youth Combat Prizes Tournaments.
ALL student must register with Ithra for
classes
 at
 
http://www.ithra.antir.sca.org/ and all classes
are subject to a 50 cent registration fee (charged by
Ithra)


AutoCrat:


HL Michael Aleyn Davenant MNA Michael Putman
79 Manor Loop Roseburg Oregon 97471
541-430-1841

Site Fee:
Adults (18+): ($10.00), plus NMS for non-members
$5.00 NMS – Non member surcharge
Youths (10 – 17): ($5.00)
Children under 10: Free
Family Site Fee Cap: ($35.00) two adult site fees plus one youth
and one child site fee, plus NMS if applicable
Checks must be made out to SCA Inc. Shire of Briaroak

Gate opens at 9:30 am and closes 9:30 pm This is a Dry Site

Heavy, Rapier, Thrown Weapons and Youth Combat Prize Tournement
Formats to be Announced on Siteand will begin at 1:30pm. Field
Heraldry Class will Herald the Tournaments

For a Full Class Description Click
Here


Herald
Track

Scribal
Track


Lecture
Class

Class Room
# 1

Class Room
# 2

 Lecture Class

Time


Class

Teacher

 

Class

Teacher

 

Class

Teacher

 

Class

Teacher

10:00 –
10:30









10:30
– 11:00

Voice Warmup Exercise’s
No Fee

Sobella

Gothic Textura Quadrata Calligraphy
$2 Fee

Ursel
Lindenhayn               

How to Paint a charter
$2 Fee

Fortune
Verch
Thomas

Scroll Tools and Materials
$2 Fee

Tegan Conwy

11:00 –
11:30

11:30
– 12:00

Voice Support
 No Fee


Rose Atherton

12:00
– 12:30

12:30
– 1:30

Lunch

1:30
– 2:00

Basic
Name Documentation
 No Fee  

Marya Aestel

Crowquill Penwork
$10 Fee

Tegan Conwy

Illuminated Initials with miniature (using egg
tempura and period pigments)
$2 Fee

Antonia Crivelli

How to design Charters
$2 Fee

Fortune

2:00
– 2:30

2:30
– 3:00

3:00
– 3:30

Device Heraldry
for Beginners
 No
Fee

Toresten


3:30
– 4:00

Medieval Colors, shades and Tints
$2 Fee

Mistress Alainne

Russian illumination
$5 fee

Marya Aestel

Scroll Layout
$2 Fee

Tegan Conwy

4:00
– 4:30

4:30
– 5:00

Mock Court
No Fee

Michael Aleyn Davenant

Scribal Bench Skills
$2 Fee

Ursel Lindenhayn

5:00
– 5:30

 

 

 

 

5:30
– 6:30

Court




This page for event id 6014 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader