Spring 2015 Performance Arts Collegium- Glymm Mere

 

Hosted by Device of Glymm Mere

The Barony of Glymm Mere (Thurston, Grays Harbor, and South Mason counties, WA )

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Erik Loren Elcara
Date: February 28 , 2015
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on February 28th 2015
Site closes at: 12:00 AM

Event site:
St. Andrew’s United Methodist Church
540 School Street SE Lacey, WA 98503



 

 

Spring 2015 Performance Arts
Collegium, February 28th, Barony of Glymm
Mere

A day of classes in the
Bardic Arts, Dance and Games

 Site
fees: $10 adult members, $5 Youth 10-17. Fees include on-site
lunch.

 Schedule:

Site opens 8AM

                 Class
1: 8:30 to 10:30

                 Class
2: 10:45 to 12:45

                 Lunch:
12:45 to 1:15 (included in site fee)

                 Class
3: 1:15 to 3:15

                 Class
4: 3:30 to 5:30

Site closes 6PM

 Classes:

*Bardic Classroom A- Instructor: Madame
Jacqueline de Lioncourt

  Class 1: Intro to
Shakespeare:
Students will learn the fundamentals of acting
in Shakespeare’s theatre by practicing scene cuts of tragedies,
comedies, histories, and monologues.  Students should wear
comfortable clothing and bring note-taking materials.
Cost: $1 for handout Minimum: 1, Maximum: 6

  Class 2: Songs and Stories for
Youth:
Youth and adults are encouraged to attend this class.
Youth under 12 must have designated adult present.  Students
will learn age-appropriate songs and stories for the campfire or
performance.  We will also discuss how to perform at a “bardic
circle”, how to enter a competition with a song/story, and practice
singing and telling stories.
Cost: $1 for handout  Minimum: 1, Maximum: unlimited

  Class
3
: Juggling
: Students will learn how to perform
three-ball cascade juggling, the history of juggling, the
differences between jugglers/jesters/jongleurs, and the basics of
performance.  The instructor has been juggling in the SCA for
25 years.  Students should wear comfortable clothing and bring
note-taking materials. Youth are welcome and encouraged to attend!
 Youth under 12 must have designated adult present, but adult
does not need to pay for class.
Cost: $1 for handout, $3 if students want to keep the juggling
bags  Minimum: 1, Maximum: 10

  Class 4: Recorder:
Students will learn how to play the soprano recorder with
Baroque/standard fingering. We will discuss sources for period
music and how to perform at court, feast, and campfires. Students
can bring their own recorder or the instructor can provide one.
Cost: $5 if students want to keep the recorder, $2 for
handout  Minimum: 1, Maximum: 4

*Bardic Classroom B- Instructor: HL
Serena Zane

  Class 1: Music Appreciation in
Period

  Class 3: A Note in
Time

 

*Open Area- Instructor: HL Isabell De
Walingsford

   Class 2: History of
Games

 

*Dance Classroom A- Instructors: Master
Trahaearn ap Iuan, L Soelig Sweteglee, Ranulf Mirthe

    All day: Introductory
Dance
Tentative Dance Card: Class 1 -English Gresley/John Banys: Li Bens
Dystonys & Esperans
                                   
     
             
Inns of Court/Old Measures: Lorayne, Queen’s & New Almans
                                                       
Playford: Black Nag, Rufty Tufty & Gathering Peascods
                                
Class 2 – France  Arbeau: Pavan & Galliard, Double &
Single Poids, Chevaux, Lavendieres
                                
Class 3 – Italy 15th C: Amoroso, Petit Riens & Gelosia
                                
Class 4 – Italy 16th C: Villanella, BEllo del Fiore & Chiara
Stella

*Dance Classroom B- Instructors: Master Trahaearn ap Iuan,
L Soelig Sweteglee, Ranulf Mirthe     
  
  All day: Intermediate and
Advanced Dance
Tentative Dance Card: Class 1 – English Inns of Court/Old Measures:
Black & Earl of Essex (unusual timing) Almans
                                                        
Playford: Whirligig & Argiers (Challenging reconstruction)
                               
Class 2 – France    Arbeau: Spanish Pavan, Buffons &
Volta
                                                        
Basse danse: Dance de Cleves & Alenchon
                               
Class 3 – Italy 15th C: Mercantia & Fia Giuglielmina
                               
Class 4 – Italy 16th C: dances tbd; steps + Etiquette

Final Dances will be determined by instructors and
students

Ranulf Mirthe may also organize musicians for dance either to play
for either of the two dance classrooms or to practice music
separately

 

Event Steward Team- For questions or to
volunteer,
please contact:

Master Erik Loren Elcara, Event Steward:
702-449-3021 cell, moc.liamg@anad.gj

milady Asa Vedisdottir, Gate Steward:
gro.erem-mmylg@reuqehcxe

HE Francisca de Montoya, Lunch Steward:
moc.liamg@sdrawdeidiehdnanhoj

 

Site:
St. Andrews Methodist Church

       
540 School St SE

       
Lacey, WA 98503




This page for event id 6387 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader