May Crown

 

Hosted by Device of Ambergard

The Shire of Ambergard (Grant County, WA )

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Gera Gangolffin
Date: May 19 , 2017 until May, 21 2017
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on May 19th 2017
Site closes at: 12:00 AM on May 21th 2017

Event site:
Grant County Fair Grounds
3953 Airway Dr. NE Moses Lake, WA 98837



May Crown 2017 is hosted by the
Barony of
Madrone
and will be located in the Shire of
Ambergard.

Site
info:

Fee: $25, $5 membership discount
Event times: 2 PM Friday – 3 PM Sunday.
Merchants row opens to vendors at Noon on Friday.
Parking: On site, free.

Event Schedule:

FRIDAY ACTIVITY LOCATION
12:00 PM Site opens to
merchants
Gate
2:00 PM Site opens to
the populace
Gate
5:30 PM Family
Activities:  Heraldry Class
TBD
5-9 PM Herald’s
available for submissions only
Madrone pavilion on the erics
7:30 PM Marshal’s
Meeting
Lists pavilion on the erics
7:30 PM Vigil for
Rowland Greene  (OP)
Wastekeep Camp
     
     
SATURDAY ACTIVITY LOCATION
7:30 AM Gate opens Gate
8:00 AM Laurel’s
meeting
Royal Pavilion
8:00 AM Heralds: Crown
Tournament prep meeting
Herald’s Pavilion
8:45 AM Pelican’s
meeting
Royal Pavilion
9:00 AM Lists open for
Crown Tournament
Lists Pavilion
9:00 AM Lists &
armor inspection for rapier tournament
Merchants’ Erics
9:00 AM Archery range
opens
Archery Range
9:00 –
ongoing
Vigil for Morgan
Donner & Gnome Garden Party
Madrone Pavilion
9:30 AM Brunch for
Consorts of Crown Tournament Fighters
Royal Pavilion
9:30 AM Thrown Weapons
Marshal’s class
Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM Rapier
Tournament starts
Merchants’ Erics
10:00 AM Family
Activities:  Calligraphy – Writing Norse Runes
Family Activities Pavilion
???? Arts &
Sciences and Ithra classes start
Arts & Sciences Pavilion
???? Family
Activities: Card weaving, felt belt pouch, & archery TBD
Family Activities Pavilion
10:00 AM Lists close
& armor inspection starts for Crown
Lists Pavilion & Main Erics
10:30 AM Contestants line
up for Crown Procession
Main Erics
10:45 AM Crown Procession
starts & then Invocation
Main Erics
11:30 AM Thrown Weapons
range opens
Thrown Weapons Range
11:45
(approx)
Crown Tournament
starts 
Main Erics
Noon  Garden of
Earthly Delights & scribal area open
Glymm Mere Pavilion
Noon  Armin’s House of Grot  (until it sells
out)
Madrone Pavilion
Noon –
4pm 
Bardic activities:  Check the signboard for
details
Circular stage near gate
1-3pm Family
Activities:  Youth Illumination
Family Activities Pavilion
Noon –
5pm 
Heralds open for
consulting
Book Herald’s Pavilion
Noon  Seneschal’s
meeting
Seneschal’s Pavilion 
12:30 PM Cut &
Thrust:  Lists open until 1:15
Merchants’ Erics
1:00 PM Exchequer
meeting
Seneschal’s Pavilion 
1:00 PM Cut &
Thrust:  Marshals class starts
Merchants’ Erics
1:30 PM Cut &
Thrust:  Armor inspection & then tournament
Merchants’ Erics
1:30 PM Lion et de la
Lance meeting
Royal Pavilion
2:00 PM Storytime for
children with the Queen
Royal Pavilion
2:00 PM Lists open &
armor inspection for youth armored combat 
Merchants’ Erics
2:30 PM Youth Armored
Combat Tournament starts
Merchants’ Erics
4:00 PM Garden of
Earthly Delights and A&S area close
Glymm Mere and
A&S Pavilion
4:00
(approx)
During break
before Crown finals:  Finals for YAC Dragon Division &
Announcement of Kingdom Armored Marshal
Main Erics
4:00
(approx)
Archery &
Thrown Weapons ranges close for Crown finals.  They may reopen
afterwards until court starts if marshals are
available.  
Ranges
4:30
(approx)
Crown Tournament
ends
Main Erics
5:00 PM Chivalry
meeting  (Or 15 minutes after Crown ends if that’s later than
4:30.)
Royal Pavilion
5:00 PM Herald’s general
meeting  (Or 15 minutes after Crown ends if that’s later than
4:30.)
Herald’s Pavilion
6:00 PM Royal Court
starts
 
8:00
(approx)
Dancing &
Revel with music by Fromage Party Band  (Bring your chairs and
drinks.)
Main Erics
8:00
(approx)
Bardic Fire:
Focus on praise songs & stories about SCA members
An Tir Bards encampment
     
     
SUNDAY ACTIVITY LOCATION
8:00 AM Master’s of
Defence meeting
Royal Pavilion
8:45 AM Financial
Meeting
Royal Pavilion
9:00 AM Court Heraldry
Class  (1 hour)
Herald’s Pavilion
9:30 AM Curia
Meeting
Royal Pavilion
9:00 AM Lists &
Armor Inspection for Squires’ Tourney
Main Erics
9:00 AM Lists &
Armor Inspection for Cadets’ Tourney
Merchants’ Erics
9 – 11 AM Archery &
Thrown Weapons Ranges Open
Ranges
9:45 AM Lists close for
Squires’ & Cadets’
Lists Tables
10:30 AM Noble Estate
Meeting
Royal Pavilion
10:00 AM Squires’ &
Cadets’ Tournaments start
Erics
11:00 AM Order of Grey
Goose Shaft mtng  (TRM will come at 11:30)
Archery Range 
3:00 PM Site
Closed!
Everywhere


please
contact:

Event
Stewards (Baron Steven Desjardin and HL Gera Gangolffin): ten.enordamfoynorab@nworc_yam

Land and
eric reservations (Lady Sarah Pixie): ten.enordamfoynorab@cay

RV reservations (Master
Ralg): ten.enordamfoynorab@snoitavreservr

Merchant
reservations (Lady Juana the Christian): ten.enordamfoynorab@stnahcrem_nworc

Event
schedule (Mistress Althaia filia Lazari): ten.enordamfoynorab@eludehcs_nworc

Other resouces:
Site rules,
accomodations, local amenities.

Heavy fighters, pray attend! preregistration for the crown
tournament is
now open.




This page for event id 6638 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader