June Faire 30th Anniversary

 

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Madrun Gwehyddes
Date: June 1 , 2012 until June, 3 2012
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on June 1th 2012
Site closes at: 12:00 AM on June 3th 2012

Event site:
Port Gamble
32159 NW Rainier Ave Port Gamble, WA 98346



Conflicts Allowed

Their
Excellencies, Baron Arontius and Baroness Laurellen, invite you to
celebrate the 30th anniversary of June Faire with the
Barony of Dragon’s Laire!
Their Royal Majesties, King
Ieuan and Queen Gwyneth, will be joining
us for
a full weekend of festivities and camping, June 1-3,
2012. Experience feats of armored combat, the finesse of
rapier, archery, thrown weapons, a magnificent Arts & Sciences
village, bardic performances, and a bustling marketplace. 
This is our annual public demo and our premier Baronial
event.  Please be prepared to show our modern guests just how
skilled and dedicated the SCA is.  As a special
attraction, this year June Faire has once again been placed on the
An Tir Fighters Tournament Circuit.  The finest fighters in
the Kingdom will cross swords.

 

The
Faire is remaining within the town of Port Gamble, WA.  The
site is without power and we encourage you to prepare for all
possibilities.  Visit

www.portgamble.com
for
community information.  The Baronial website is


www.dragonslaire.org
which
will have updated event information as it becomes
available.

Camping
groups with 5 tents or more and RV campers must both pre-register
*and* contact the camping coordinator to ensure
camping space, as pre-registering does not automatically mean
that you will be placed with your group. 

All pre-registrations
need to be done through ACCEPS for those in the U.S.  For
those in Canada, please contact the pre-reg coordinator, 
gro.erialsnogard@etag_fj
We encourage everyone to pre-register.  PRE-REG DEADLINE IS
MAY 20th.  Pre-registering does not automatically reserve your
camping space in your group.  If you wish to camp with or
near a certain group, you need to contact the camping
coordinator,
Lord Thangbrand, at moc.liamtekcor@ld_fo_dnarbgnaht
to ensure
space is reserved
.  RV campers
please contact HL Richard Dragun at moc.q@bmoccm.dlanoR.  Camping
reservation deadline is May 15th.

The
ACCEPS website is at 
http://acceps.ansteorra.org/index.php

Gate opens at 10 AM on
Friday and closes at 1 PM on Sunday.  Everyone must be off
site by 7 PM on Sunday.

 Other
questions, please direct to the June Faire Chairs, HL Madrun y
Gwehyddes and Lady Magdalena at 
gro.erialsnogard@riahc_fj
.

Site
Fees:

Pre-Reg: 
Adults $13.00 ($5.00 NMS applies for non-members); Youth 7-17
$6.00; Under 7 free (Family Cap $38.00)

At
Gate:  Adults $15.00 ($5.00 NMS applies for non-members);
Youth 7-17 $8.00; Under 7 free (Family Cap $46.00)

Day
Trip: Adults $10.00 ($5.00 NMS applies for non-members); Youth 7-17
$5.00; Under 7 free


Friday, June 1

Event

Location




8-11 p.m.

Arion the Wanderer’s
Laurel Vigil

DL Pavilion




Saturday, June
2

Event

Location




10 a.m.

Morning Baronial
Court

Eric


Lists open for all
tournaments

Eric


Family oriented
demonstration of cheese for cheese cake and cheese cake
making

Arts & Sciences
Village

10 a. m. to 5
p.m.

Medieval cooking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Pottery
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Woodworking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Spoon carving
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Weaving
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Dyeing
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Spinning
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Sewing
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Embroidery
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Coin making
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Metalsmithing
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Tailoring
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Leatherworking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Jewelry
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Papermaking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Braiding
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Viking Arts
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Medieval encampment
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village


Altaliana de Segna –
singing and storytelling

Bardic Stage

10:30 a.m.

Armor inspection for
rapier & armored combat

Eric


Family Oriented
Shadowpuppet making

Arts & Sciences
Pavilion

11 a.m.

Tourney circuit
competitions begin for both rapier & armored

Eric


Family oriented
Lampworking (glass bead-making) demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Pavilion


Bards of
KeyPoynt

Bardic Stage

11:30 a.m.

Youth Combat

Arts & Sciences
Pavilion

Noon

Children’s Tea

Royal Pavilion


Sorch – Storytelling and
songs

Bardic Stage

12:30 p.m.

Family oriented Fingerloop
braiding

Arts & Sciences
Village

12:45 p.m.

Nidda Ridarelli –
Puppets

Bardic Stage

1 p.m.

Lists open for melee
teams

Eric


Eclectic Bard Serjeant
Gareth

Bardic Stage


Family oriented
Papermaking demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

1:30 p.m.

Family oriented cooking
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

1:45 p.m.

Nidda Ridarelli –
Puppets

Bardic Stage

2 p.m.

Melee tournaments begin.
(Or 30 minutes after morning competitions end.) 

Eric


A Play – The Cup of
Love

Bardic Stage


Family oriented
Lampworking (glass bead-making) demonstration

A&S
Pavilion

3 p.m.

Hand moulded cheese
making

Arts &
Sciences


Family oriented
games

Arts & Sciences
Pavilion

4 p.m.

Alasandra – Belly
Dancing

Bardic Stage


Family oriented Dyeing
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

4:30 p.m.

Family Oriented Pottery
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

5 p.m.

Royal Court

Royal Pavilion

8 p.m. (or after
Court)

A Play – The Cup of
Love

Bardic Stage

Dusk or 9 p.m.

Ignition Fire
Troupe

Tennis Court




Sunday, June 3

Event

Location




10 a.m.

Lists open for all
tournaments.  Marshals meeting.

Eric


Family oriented ‘Ricotta’
or bag cheese making

Arts & Sciences
Village

10 a.m. to 2
p.m.

Medieval cooking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Pottery
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Woodworking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Spoon carving
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Weaving
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Dyeing
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Spinning
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Sewing
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Embroidery
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Coin making
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Metalsmithing
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Tailoring
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Leatherworking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Jewelry
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Papermaking
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Braiding
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Viking Arts
demonstrations

Arts & Sciences
Village


Medieval encampment
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village


Sorch – Storytelling and
songs

Bardic Stage

10:30 a.m.

Armor inspection for
rapier & armored

Eric


Family oriented Pottery
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

11 a.m.

Tournaments begin for
rapier & armored combat

Eric


Family oriented
Lampworking (glass bead-making) demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Pavilion


Eclectic Bard Serjeant
Gareth

Bardic Stage


Youth Combat

Arts & Sciences
Pavilion

Noon

Children’s Tea

Royal Pavilion


McKenzie’s
Folly

Bardic Stage

12:30 p.m.

Family oriented Fingerloop
braiding

Arts & Sciences
Village

1 p.m.

Hand moulded cheese
making

Arts & Sciences
Village


Alasandra – Belly
Dancing

Bardic Stage


Family oriented
Papermaking demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

1:30 p.m.

Family oriented cooking
demonstration

Arts & Sciences
Village

3 p.m.

Unmoulding the ‘gouda’
from Saturday

Arts & Sciences
Village


Court

Royal Pavilion

 

 

 




This page for event id 5650 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader