Aquaterra’s All Champions

 

Hosted by Device of Aquaterra

The Barony of Aquaterra (Snohomish County, WA )

Event Summary

Event Main Contact (Event Steward): Domenico Taddio
Date: April 1 , 2011 until April, 3 2011
Site opens at: 12:00 AM on April 1th 2011
Site closes at: 12:00 AM on April 3th 2011

Event site:
Masonic Park Campground
24310 Mt Loop Hwy Granite Falls, WA 98252





The Barony of Aquaterra would like to welcome her neighbors
and friends to participate in All Champions on April 2-3,
2011.

This year we are having this annual competition for the
bragging rights to call yourself a Champion of Aquaterra at
the lovely and glorious Masonic Park in Granite Falls,
WA.

As April is still early for camping in An Tir, only the upper
reaches of the campground will be available for those more
hearty visitors that wish to put up tents. RVs will most
likely be in the parking lot around the Big Kitchen unless
otherwise designated by the Park upon arrival.


 


Two days full of head-to-head, finger-to-finger and
sharp-things-to-target competitions with a 50-seat feast
planned for the evening.

Per Their Excellencies, below is the current list of
competitors as of March 26th


 


All Champion Entries 2011


 


Letters of intent to compete will be taken up to and
including Thursday, March 31, except for A&S and Bardic
Championships. Lists for those two contests were closed in
early March to allow selection of judges. ABSOLUTELY NO
PETITIONS WILL BE RECEIVED BY THE BARON OR BARONESS ON THE
DAY OF THE COMPETITIONS.


 


The contests being held on Saturday are shown below.
Contestants or their proxy must be in attendance at opening
court at 9 am Saturday morning. Proxies may only be given by
permission of the Baron or Baroness by March 31.


 


Heavy Weapons Champion


Baron Styrr Inn-Hersir Óláfsson


Pike of House Gremlin


Honorable Lord James Carreg O’ Gywen


M’Lord Loftr Jolgeirson


Craig A Clemente


Geirleikr Hlífundrsson, Squire to Duke Skapti
Thorinsson


 


Youth Combat


Halldor Jolgeirson


Leo Le Feroce


 


Marksman Champion


Lord Angilu di Antonellu


Honorable Lord Bjorn Styrkarsson



Games Champion


Honorable Lady Rhiannon Boyle


Lord Angilu di Antonellu


 


Bardic Arts Champion


Lord Roger Gridley

— enacting the Advice of Polonius to his Children
from Hamlet
and perform the song Born on the List
Field
.


Honorable Lady Adeliza a Donyng

— performing Julian’s Ballad and one of the 7
other things that I will provide as a selection.


Honorable Lord Styrkarr Bjarnarsson


— performing Now Cease My Wandring Eies by
John Dowland (1600) and one of the 7 other things that have
been provided for selection.


Isabel of Oxeneford

— performing Pastime With Good Company by King
Henry the VIII in 1518  – SINGLE ENTRY ONLY


 


The contests being held on Sunday are shown below.
Contestants or their proxy must be in attendance at opening
court at 9 am Sunday morning. Proxies may only be given by
permission of the Baron or Baroness no later than March
31.


 


Rapier Champion


Honorable Lord Vrederic Utgar die Wilde


Lord Vladimir Aleksandrovich


 


Archery Champion


Honorable Lord Geoffroi FitzGeorge


Honorable Lady Tacye Maple


Honorable Lord Bjorn Styrkarsson


 


Arts & Sciences Champion


Lady Yvette du Coeur

— entering two pieces of 16th Century English clothing;
a linen waistcoat and partlets.


Honorable Lady Mýrún
Bjarnardóttir

— entering dress from 14th Century Greenland and
pasties in 14th Century France


Lady Symonne la Merciere

— entering 2 research papers; one on smallpox in
Elizabethan England and the second on syphilis, or the great
pox, in Elizabethan England.


Honorable Lady Adeliza a Donyng

— entering 13th Andalusian spice box and a leather
quiver


Countess Sineidin

— entering handspun wool, produced by period means and
woven trim by inkle loom in the north European style.


 


Deadlines for Notice of Intentions are March 28, 2010 except
for A&S and Bardic.


Deadline for A&S and Bardic must submit their Intention
by March 13 to assure that relevant judges may be
obtained


 


ABSOLUTELY NO PETITIONS WILL BE RECEIVED BY THE CORONETS ON
THE DAY OF THE COMPETITIONS. IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN
COMPETING, IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS
LISTED. (see AQ website for all details regarding submission
of Notice and duties of champions.


 


EVENT SCHEDULE:


Friday


3 to 8 PM    Early arrival
and setup only.


                    
No activities on this day.


 


Saturday


8:00 a.m  
  Masonic
Park Gate Opens


9:00 a.m  
   Court


                 
  Immediately following
Court with Heavy Champion


                 
  Immediately following
Heavy start Youth Armored Combat Champion


12 to 1:00 
  Lunch


1:00 – 3:00  Voice Heraldry


2:00             Games
Champion


3:00             Marksman
Champion


5:30           
 Court to
announce Saturday winners


6:00             Feast
with Bardic Champion during the Feast

Reminder: Masonic Gate closes at 6 PM – Feast Attendees
and Bardic competitors should be on site before 6 PM.

As soon as judging results are in we will re-convene Court to
make this final award for Saturday


 


 


Sunday


8:00 a.m  
  Masonic
Park Gate Opens


9:00 a.m.      Court


                    
Immediately following Court with A&S challengers’
display set up


                    
As soon as set-up is finished A&S Champion presentations
will begin and
                    
run concurrent with other contests of the day


10:00           Archery
Champion


12 to 1:00    Lunch


1:00             Rapier
Champion



Closing Court immediately following receipt of judging
results for all contests of the day


 


Gate Information:


Masonic Park Winter Hours:   8 am to 6 pm daily
(open until 8 PM Friday only)


 


If you arrive before 8 am, please have the courtesy to you
turn off your engine and wait for the arrival of the
caretaker at 8 AM. Do not use your horn, go bang on doors or
otherwise attempt to gain access before the opening of the
Park’s designated hours of operation.



SCA Gate Hours:
Friday    
      3 to 8 PM
 (No activities
/ Setup only)


Saturday 
     8 Am to 6 PM


Sunday         8 Am to 2 PM


 



Gate Fees:    Weekend –
Adults or Child $13.00


                 
   Daytrip –
 Adults or
Child $8.00


 


Children under 6 are free. No Family Cap or NMS is
applicable.

Make checks payable to “SCA, Inc. – Barony of
Aquaterra”.



Saturday Feast for All Champions 2011

Cost: 
Adults $10

Children 6-12 $5

Under 6 free

Reservations: for
the feast can be made by contacting HL Symira

at moc.oohay@mehtyrydolem


Reservations are required, please pay at the
door.


Feast Steward is Adeliza a Donyng  – you may contact
Adeliza for menu questions at moc.liamtkcor@azileda


 




Menu: In the Moorish Style




 




1st Course:




Hummus w/pita bread




Goat Cheese




Olives




Stuffed Eggs




Vegetable Soup




 




2nd Course:




Chicken Dish




Lamb or Beef Dish




Spring Vegetable Dish




Bread




 




3rd Course:




Candied Citrus Peel




Stuffed Dates




Sweet Bread




Grapes




Some other kind of sweet


 




Contact Dominico Taddio autocrat at moc.nsm@eguoreiloj with
questions.




please be sure to include Champions in the subject
line.




This page for event id 5543 was last updated: November 5, 2018
This event has completed its EIF form
This event's waivers have NOT been marked as received by the Senechal's Waivers Deputy

ajax-loader